Schedules

2019 SCBF National Finals Performance Times

Saturday 16th. March – Confirmed Performance Times

10.30 ACHIEVING SCHOOL BAND CLASS

10.30     STEWARTON ACADEMY JUNIOR WIND BAND
10.55    DEANS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL WIND BAND
11.20     AUCHINLECK & CUMNOCK INTERMEDIATE CONCERT BAND
11.45     CALDERGLEN HIGH SCHOOL
12.10     LOCHABER HIGH SCHOOL WIND BAND
12.35     AUCHINLECK & CUMNOCK SENIOR CONCERT BAND

12.50 – Adjudication #1

13.15 ENSEMBLE CLASS
13.15     STEWARTON ACADEMY PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
13.35     DEANS COMMUNITY BRASS ENSEMBLE
14.00     CARLUKE PRIMROSE ORCHESTRAL FLUTES

14.15 – Adjudication #2

14.30 ADVANCED SCHOOL BAND CLASS
14.30     LARGS ACADEMY WIND BAND
15.00     THE JAMES YOUNG HIGH SCHOOL
15.30    STEWARTON ACADEMY SENIOR WIND BAND
16.00    WEST CALDER HIGH SCHOOL
16.30    ABERDEEN GRAMMAR SCHOOL

17.00 Adjudication # 3

DEVELOPING YOUTH BAND CLASS

17.15     ORKNEY SCHOOLS CONCERT BAND
17.45     NORTH AYRSHIRE JUNIOR CONCERT BAND
18.10     LEWIS & HARRIS CONCERT BAND
18.35     EAST RENDREWSHIRE SCHOOLS CONCERT BAND
19.00     WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE SENIOR CONCERT BAND
19.25     INVERCLYDE SCHOOLS CONCERT BAND

19.50 Adjudication #4
20.10 Close of Festival day #1


Sunday 17th. March – Confirmed Performance Times



10.00 ACHIEVING SCHOOL BAND CLASS

10.00     HUTCHESONS GRAMMAR SCHOOL FESTIVAL WIND BAND
10.25     PORTLETHEN ACADEMY WIND BAND
10.50     DUNCANRIG SECONDARY SCHOOL CONCERT BAND
11.15     LARKHALL ACADEMY CONCERT BAND
11.40     MACKIE ACADEMY WIND BAND

12.05    Adjudication #1

12.30    ADVANCED YOUTH BAND CLASS

12.30     WEST LOTHIAN SCHOOLS WIND ENSEMBLE
13.00    SOUTH CENTRAL ABERDEENSHIRE
13.30    SOUTH LANARKSHIRE ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY SENIOR CB
14.00     INVERCLYDE SCHOOLS WIND ORCHESTRA

OPEN CLASS

14.30    GLASGOW WIND BAND
15.00     SHOWCASE PERFORMANCE by The RCoS Wind Orchestra
15.30    Adjudication # 2

16.00 COMMUNITY BAND CLASS


16.00     PEEBLES CONCERT BAND
16.30    CLYDE WIND ENSEMBLE
17.00    GARNOCK VALLEY COMMUNITY BAND
17.30    STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY CONCERT BAND
18.00    DUNBARTONSHIRE CONCERT BAND
18.30     STEWARTON WINDS

19.00 Adjudication# 3
19.20 Close of Festival day #2